Kangaroo Paw Powder Extract - Anigozanthos flavidus

Kangaroo Paw Powder Extract - Anigozanthos flavidus

Regular price
$10.00
Sale price
$10.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

What Are The Benefits Of Kangaroo Paw?

Kangaroo paw is a plant that got its common name because of the shape of its flowers, this isn't animal derived! Naturally this plant grows around the South-West corner of Western Australia. The Noongar people call this 'Yonga Marr Wer. The flower is the emblem of Western Australia and is greatly loved by native birds and animals who find nourishment in its nectar. In an attempt to become less pallatable to larger animals the plant has developed little hairs on its flowers to make grazing on them less palatable. The upside of this for birds and smaller mammals is that these hairs trap moisture thus making the plant even more appealing to pollinators. Kangaroo Paw Extract can be used in a wide range of cosmetic products including hair care. It is a natural source of Ferulic acid, a powerful antioxidant for anti-aging and environmental protection. It also contains natural sugars and fibers which can help trap moisture on the skin and hair for long-lasting hydration and skin conditioning.


What Are The Ingredients?

INCI: Anigozanthos flavidus

Ingredients: 

Anigozanthos Flavidus Flower Extract

Format: 

Australian Native Powder Extracts

Discuss whether we have this in stock or other extracts, essential oils and fragrances for Private Label Skin Care or Private Label Hair Care Products: Book a call here.

**Only available for purchase with private label products.**