What Is Sea Buckthorn Powder Extract?
Sea buckthorn powder extract comes from the vibrant fruit-bearing tree. It contains a high amount of omega 7, which is a rare fatty acid that can reduce inflammation. The water-soluble ingredients in this plant can hydrate your skin and smooth out any texture. Many cosmetic companies use this powder extract in body lotions, shampoos, face washes and hair masks.
What Are the Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Powder Extract?
Powder extracts are super versatile and can instantly boost your skincare regime. Here are some amazing benefits of using the sea buckthorn powder extract:
- Vitamin B balances out the oils on your face
- Potassium helps to repair and maintain skin cells
- Carotene prevents skin dryness
- Vitamin E contains anti-inflammatory properties
- Magnesium regulates cellular regeneration
Is Sea Buckthorn Powder Extract Good for Hair Growth?
Yes, sea buckthorn contains carotene and potassium – two ingredients that can support healthy hair growth. Potassium especially repairs skin cells that surround your hair follicles. You can mix the powder extract with your favourite shampoo or conditioner and use that twice a week.
Is Sea Buckthorn Good for Scars?
Sea buckthorn powder extract can nourish and rejuvenate the skin around your scars. This may help them to look less obvious. Magnesium plays an important role in repairing damaged skin cells, which might give your scars a smoother appearance, even if they are quite prominent.
Does Sea Buckthorn Powder Extract Reduce Clogged Pores?
Clogged pores can be very annoying to get rid of, but sea buckthorn powder extract may help with that problem. Vitamin B naturally balances the oils on your face, which prevents excess oils from clogging the pores. Just make sure to add the powder to a daily cleansing treatment.
What Are the Ingredients?
INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides
Ingredients: Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract, Aqua (Water)
Format: Fruit & Herbal Powder Extract [20:1]