Soapwort Powder Extract - Saponaria Officinalis

Soapwort Powder Extract - Saponaria Officinalis

Regular price
$10.00
Sale price
$10.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

What Are The Benefits Of Soapwort?

Soapwort is a member of the Carnation family. Its name gives you a clue to its function – Saponaria is Latin for Sapo which means soap meaning that this extract has a traditional use as a cleansing extract. The extract contains a high proportion of natural saponins in the roots which lather when placed in water. The soaping action is very gentle and as such is best suited to ultra-mild cleansing products such as baby or intimate wipes, micellar waters, refreshing spritz washes or sensitive skin washes. The extract can be added to regular shampoo or wash products for a gentle, natural soap boost if desired. This extract is made using the plants aereal parts.

 

What Are The Ingredients?

INCI: Saponaria Officinalis

Ingredients: Saponaria Officinalis Leaf Extract

Format: Fruit & Herbal Powder Extract

Discuss whether we have this in stock or other extracts, essential oils and fragrances for Private Label Skin Care or Private Label Hair Care Products: Book a call here.

**Only available for purchase with private label products.**