Wattle Seed Liquid Extract - Acacia Victoriae

Wattle Seed Liquid Extract - Acacia Victoriae

Regular price
$10.00
Sale price
$10.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

What Are The Benefits Of Wattle Seed?

Most Australians know that when the bush turns yellow with wattle blossom, winter is nearly over! There are close to 1000 species of wattle (Acacia) in Australia ranging from small shrubs to impressively large trees. It would be fair to say that this plant species actually holds Australia together as these are often the first plants to colonise an area, forming deep root systems that can withstand periods of drought and flooding rains. Wattle seeds have been harvested and utilised as both food and medicine sources by many Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander nations over the last 65,000 years. The seeds are a great protein, fibre and carbohydrate source as well as providing a wide range of micronutrients such as Magnesium, Iron, Zinc and Potassium. In terms of skin care, this super-seed has been used to soothe and calm irritated skin. There are many names for Wattle including Coojong, Panjang, Wilyawa (Noongar); Buhyigan, Gibay-Gibay, Jumaw and Jayi (Bundjalung); Garal, Yulumbang, Gidya, Giigandul (Wiradjuri) and Wadanjuli (Gadigal). Most Australians know that when the bush turns yellow with wattle blossom, winter is nearly over! There are close to 1000 species of wattle (Acacia) in Australia ranging from small shrubs to impressively large trees. It would be fair to say that this plant species actually holds Australia together as these are often the first plants to colonise an area, forming deep root systems that can withstand periods of drought and flooding rains. Wattle seeds have been harvested and utilised as both food and medicine sources by many Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander nations over the last 65,000 years. The seeds are a great protein, fibre and carbohydrate source as well as providing a wide range of micronutrients such as Magnesium, Iron, Zinc and Potassium. In terms of skin care, this super-seed has been used to soothe and calm irritated skin. There are many names for Wattle including Coojong, Panjang, Wilyawa (Noongar); Buhyigan, Gibay-Gibay, Jumaw and Jayi (Bundjalung); Garal, Yulumbang, Gidya, Giigandul (Wiradjuri) and Wadanjuli (Gadigal).

 

What Are The Ingredients?

INCI: Acacia Victoriae

Ingredients: Glycerine, Purified Water, Wattle Seed Extract

Format: Glycerine Based Liquid Extract

Discuss whether we have this in stock or other extracts, essential oils and fragrances for Private Label Skin Care or Private Label Hair Care Products: Book a call here.

**Only available for purchase with private label products.**